Yahalom fallen soldiers

They are in everyone’s hearts, and they will forever remain, their wonderful smile, in the machine gun bursts, in silence and in hot tears.

Staff Sergeant Gal Bason

Born on 22/12/1993 in Holon. Drafted to the IDF in March 2013 to the Combat Engineering Corps.  After successfully passing the screening process for the Special Operations Engineering Unit (Yahalom) Gal began training for the Counter Tunnelling Section, Samur. ​ Gal was killed in action during a confrontation with enemy forces in Operation Protective Edge [...]

Private Shmuel Aicho

Born on 28/11/1989 in Ethiopia. At aged 2 he immigrated to Israel with his family and settled in Kfar Saba. ​ Drafted to the IDF’s 76th Atomic, Biological and Chemical Warfare Battalion in 2007. ​ Shmuel fell on 23/08/2008. ​ Buried in Kfar Saba aged 19. ​ Private Shmuel Aicho is survived by his parents, [...]

Staff Sergeant Denis Fanrin

Born on 22/11/1989 in Ukraine. ​ Immigrated to Israel with his family in November 2000 and settled in Beer Sheva. ​ Drafted to the IDF on 24/03/2008 to the Combat Engineering Atomic, Biological and Chemical Warfare Centre. ​ Denis fell on 01/08/2010. ​ Buried in the Beer Sheva Military Cemetery aged 20. ​ Staff Sergeant [...]

Lieutenant Gad Man-El

Born on 21/06/1981 in Holon. ​ Drafted to the IDF in March 2000 to the Combat Engineering Corp’s Atomic, Biological and Chemical Centre.  Gad was sent to Commanders Course and later to Officers Course.  Three days before the end of his soldier’s training and combat pin presentation, Gad was killed as the result of a [...]

Corporal Yehoshua (Shuki) Hefetz

Born on 08/08/1992 in Jerusalem. ​ Drafted to the IDF in March 2011 to an administrative position in the Israeli Air Force.  After some time in his assignment, Shuki requested to be transferred to a combat unit and was reassigned to the 605th Combat Engineering Battalion.  In his quest to reach the peak of the [...]

Staff Sergeant Eliran Toledano

Born on 14/11/1981 in Poriya. ​ Drafted to the IDF in December 2000 to the Combat Engineers 76th Atomic, Biological and Chemical Warfare Battalion.  Eliran was selected to undertake Commanders Course and was assigned to be a platoon sergeant in basic training. ​ He was killed in line of duty on 23/09/2003 while on the [...]

Corporal Shirli Smadja

Born on 21/11/1984 in the Moshav Azar. Drafted to the IDF in January 2003 to the Combat Engineering Atomic, Biological and Chemical Warfare Centre. ​ Shirli fell on 16/03/2004. ​ Buried in Moshav Azar in the Shfela region of the Southern Negev aged 19. ​ Corporal Shirli is survived by her parents, brother and sister.

Staff Sergeant Alexander Mashvitzski

Born on 11/09/1987 in Beer Sheva. ​ Alexander drafted to the IDF in 2005 to the Air Force Academy’s Pilots Course.  After seven months he was reassigned to the Explosive Ordinance Disposal training course in the Special Operations Engineering Unit and served as a combat soldier and team Sergeant in the Air Force Explosive Ordinance [...]

Sergeant First Class Naor Kalo

Born on 10/03/1981 on Kibbutz Ma’agan Michael. ​ Naor drafted to the IDF in 1999 to the Special Engineering Reconnaissance Unit “Sayeret Yael” and completed Medics Course and Snipers Course.  He continued to serve as a combat soldier in the Unit as an NCO for an additional four months. ​ Upon his release from the [...]

Sergeant Lidor Mualem

Born on 19/02/1993 in Bet Dagan. ​ Drafted to the IDF’s Transport Drivers Course on 10/07/2011.  After successfully completing training, Lidor was assigned to the Special Operations Engineering Unit (Yahalom) as a driver.  He was quickly transferred to become the driver for the Counter Tunnelling Unit based on his demonstration of professionalism, sincerity and outstanding [...]

Staff Sergeant Lior Vishinski

Born on 05/04/1984 in Ramat Gan. ​ Drafted to the IDF in December 2002 and volunteered to serve in the Counter Tunnelling Unit in the 643rd Regional Division near the Gaza Strip. ​ Lior was killed on 12/05/2004 in line of duty together with his Commanding Officer Captain Aviv Hakani, his friend Staff Sergeant Zohar [...]

Master Sergeant Asher (Reuven) Novik

Born on 24/07/1970 in Johannesburg South Africa. ​ Asher drafted to the Navy Clearance Divers in 1988.  Due to a medical issue, he was forced to leave the unit and was reassigned to the Engineering Reconnaissance Unit “Sayeret Yael”. ​ During his Reserve service, Asher was assigned to the Combat Engineering Company of the Paratrooper [...]

Staff Sergeant Yuval Tirosh

Born on 23/08/1984 in Ra’anana. ​ Drafted to the IDF in February 2003 to the Israeli Naval Academy’s Officers Course.  Yuval requested to be reassigned and was accepted to the Sayeret Yael training course.  Fourteen months later he completed his training and received his combat pin. ​ Yuval fell at the end of his training [...]

Major Natan (Nati) Yahav

Born on 19/06/1970 in Tel Aviv. Drafted to the IDF’s Combat Engineering Corps in 1988 and was assigned to Sayeret Yael (Engineering Reconnaisance).  Nati completed Officers Course and was appointed Engineering Officer for Sayeret Yael. ​ After his release from the IDF, Nati was assigned to the Combat Engineering Company of the Paratroopers Brigade in [...]

Captain Moshe Taranto

Born on 19/03/1981 in Ashdod. ​ Drafted to the IDF in March 2009, completed basic and advanced training in the Combat Engineering School in the 605th Combat Engineering Battalion.  Moshe completed Officers Course and was assigned to the 601st Combat Engineering Battalion as a platoon commander. He later served as an instructing officer for Combat [...]

Staff Sergeant Zohar Smilaiev

Born on 15/07/1984 in Derbent (Caucus Mountains). ​ At age 9 he immigrated to Israel with his family and settled in Ofakim. ​ Zohar drafted to the IDF in December 2002, completed basic training in the Uvda Combat Engineering training base, took border patrol in Ramallah and finally completed Commanders Course.  He was assigned to [...]

Captain Aviv Hakani

Born on 04/04/1981 in Ashdod. ​ Drafted to the IDF in March 2000, completed training in the Combat Engineering School, and was assigned to the 603rd Engineering Battalion.  Aviv left for Officers course and returned to the Combat Engineering School as a platoon officer.  He was later assigned to be a team leader in the [...]

Sergeant First Class Yan Rochanski

Born on 22/05/1982 in Leningrad and immigrated with his family to Israel aged 8 where they settled in Herzliya. ​ Drafted to the IDF in July 2000 to the Combat Engineering Corps where he began training in the Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Unit.  Yan finished training in December 2001, began active service as an EOD [...]

Sergeant First Class Noam Barnea

Born on 16/06/1977 in Brussels, Belgium. ​ Drafted to the IDF in 1995 and volunteered for the Israeli Air Force Academy’s Pilots Course.  In April 1996 Noam transferred to the Sayeret Yael training course and was further reassigned to the Explosive Ordinance Disposal Unit where he finished his training and became operational.  He was heavily [...]

Corporal Assaf Benaor

Born on 12/02/1976 in Kiryat Biyalik. ​ Drafted to the IDF in August 1994, successfully completed Medics Course, Sappers Course and Reconnaissance Course as part of his training for Sayeret Yael. ​ On 22/01/1995 Assaf was seriously injured from a secondary explosive device in a terrorist attack on the Bet Lid Intersection as he delivered [...]